CapU grad shows

    April 8, 2018

    It’s April, and that means it’s time to showcase the work of the 2018 graduates from Capilano University’s  Faculty of Fine & Applied Arts.


    School of Motion Picture Arts

    2D/3D Animation and Digital Visual Effects (VFX) grad show at Harbour Centre Lobby, 555 West Hastings St., Vancouver
    Friends, family, general public: Sunday, April 15, 1 - 4 p.m.
    Industry night: Monday, April 16, 6 - 9 p.m.

    Costuming for Stage and Screen showcase in Studio B, Bosa Centre
    Friday, April 27, 4–9 p.m.
    Saturday, April 28, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.

    Documentary Gala Screening at Bosa Theatre
    Tuesday, May 1; doors open at 5 p.m.

    Indigenous Independent Digital Filmmaking (IIDF) at Bosa Theatre
    Saturday, April 21, reception 5:30; show 6 - 10 p.m.

    MOPA Year 1 Gala Screening at BlueShore Theatre
    Thursday, April 19, doors 6:30; show 7 - 9 p.m.
    Not a public event

    MOPA Year 2 Gala Screening at BlueShore Theatre
    Monday, April 23, doors 6:30; show 7 - 9 p.m.
    Not a public event

    MOPA Year 3 Gala Screening at Bosa Theatre
    Friday, April 27, doors 5:30; show 6 p.m.
    For tickets email: thirdyeargala@gmail.com

    MOPA Year 4 at Rio Theatre
    Friday, June 4, 6 - 9 p.m.
    Tickets: $5

    School of Performing Arts

    ASAS/MUTH
    Grad showcase at the Historic Cultch Theatre, the Vancouver East Cultural Centre, 1895 Venables St., Vancouver
    Thursday, April 12, 8 p.m.

    Dress rehearsal at BlueShore Theatre
    Tuesday, April 10, 8 p.m.

    End of term performances in the BlueShore Theatre
    1st year MUTH: Friday, April 13, 8 p.m.
    2nd year MUTH & ASAS: Monday, April 16, 8 p.m.
    3rd year MUTH: Tuesday, April 17, 8 p.m.

    Jazz Studies grad recitals in Fir 113

    Friday, April 6
    Percussion
    Yoongi Lee, 7 p.m.
    Piano
    Clarence Sinsay, 8 p.m.
    Jason Jung, 9 p.m.

    Saturday, April 7
    Composition
    Karl Wallace Deering, 3 p.m.
    Trombone
    Jesse Shin, 6 p.m.
    Trumpet
    John Logan, 7 p.m.
    Chris Berner, 8 p.m.
    Trevor Whitridge, 9 p.m.

    Tuesday, April 10
    Voice
    Hillary Knapp, 7 p.m.
    Lauren Tivadar, 8 p.m.

    Thursday, April 12
    Saxophone
    Colin Madill, 7 p.m.
    Niel Bonnett, 8 p.m.
    Gavin Grochowski, 9 p.m.

    Friday, April 13
    Percussion
    Skye Perez, 7 p.m.
    Saxophone
    Niko Tsiras, 8 p.m.
    James Dekker, 9 p.m.

    Sunday, April 15
    Percussion
    Benjamin Parker, 7 p.m.
    Max Huberdeau, 8 p.m.
    Juan Encinales, 9 p.m.

    Monday, April 16
    Guitar
    Luka Vasic, 7 p.m.
    Joel Viehweger, 8 p.m.
    John Elliott, 9 p.m.

    Tuesday, April 17
    Guitar
    Jethro Wall, 7 p.m.
    Yamil Chain-Haddad, 8 p.m.
    Brendan Twamley, 9 p.m.

    Thursday, April 19
    Bass
    Marcus Abramzik, 7 p.m.
    Aidan Goheen, 8 p.m.
    Percussion
    KeAloha Jung, 9 p.m.

    Music choir recital: Viennese Masters: Haydn, Schubert, Mozart in BlueShore Theatre
    Saturday, April 7, 8 p.m. and Sunday April 8, 3 p.m.
    capilanou.ca/blueshorefinancialcentre/17-Viennese-Masters/

    IDEA School of Design

    IDEA BDes grad show at Harbour Centre Lobby, 555 W. Hastings St., Vancouver
    Monday, April 9, industry preview: 6 - 7 p.m.; friends & family: 7 - 9 p.m.
    Show runs through Friday, April 13, 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
    ideagradshow.com

    Submitted by: Faculty of Fine & Applied Arts