Senate Elections

      • Fall 2017 Senate Student By-Election Results 

        1 Seat, Student Senate Representative (voting) Term ending July 31, 2018

        Acclaimed: Dilnavaz Dhillon

        Not Elected: Uncontested

        Thank you to all candidates for their participation in the election and their willingness to participate as a representative on the University Senate. 

      • Fall 2017 Student By-Election Timeline

        Date Action Duration 
        Thursday, November 16Call for Nominations Two weeks
        Thursday, November 30: 4:00 p.m. Call for NominationsTwo weeks 
        Friday, December 1: 11:30 a.m.  Orientation  (By Request) 
        Thursday, December 7: 12:01 a.m.Voting OPEN One week 
        Wednesday, December 13: 11:59 p.m.Voting CLOSED  
        Friday, December 15Election Results Announced  (Posted in two working days)

        Capilano Senate Election Procedures

        For definitions and election rules and procedures, please see the Capilano Senate Election Procedures (pdf).

        Composition of Senate

        As per the University Act, the Senate is composed of:
        (a) the chancellor;
        (b) the president, who is its chair;
        (c) the academic vice president or equivalent;
        (d) the deans of faculties;
        (e) the chief librarian
        (f) the registrar;
        (g) two faculty members for each faculty, elected by faculty members or the faculty;
        (h) four students elected by students;
        (i) one alumni member who is not a faculty member, appointed by the president on nomination by the alumni association;
        (j) two support staff elected by the support staff;
        (k) one non-voting member of the senate, if appointed to the senate by the board to serve for one year.

        Contact Information

        For more information regarding Senate Elections, please contact the Assistant to the Registrar at 604-990-7846 or registrarassistant@capilanou.ca .
      • Spring 2017 Student Election Results

        Elected Length of Term
        Imroz Ali1 Year
        Megan Fretz1 Year
        Joshua Larsen1 Year
        Erik Steel1 Year
        Not Elected  
         Ramneet Kang

        Spring 2017 Senate By-Election Results

         Student Representative  
         ElectedTerm 
        Erik Steel ending July 31, 2017 
        Imroz Ali ending July 31, 2017 
         Not Elected  
        Cosette Cousin   

         Faculty Representative,  Fine & Applied (non-voting)
         ElectedTerm 
        Kim Bothen ending July 31, 2018 
         Not Elected
        uncontested   

         

        Fall 2016 Student By-Election Results

        Student Representative  
        Elected Length of Term 
        Elie Lubendo ending July 31, 2017 
        Not Elected   
         Kelsey Silk

         

        Fall 2016 Faculty By-Election Results

        Faculty of Business & Professional Studies   
        Elected Length of Term 
        Debbie Jamisonending July 31, 2018 
        Not Elected   
        Uncontested   

         

        Faculty of Education, Health, & Human Development 
        Elected Length of Term 
        Stephen Williams Ending July 31, 2017
        Not Elected
        Uncontested   

         

         

         

         

         

         

        Summer 2016 Faculty By-Election Results

         Faculty of Fine & Applied Arts  
        ElectedLength of Term 
        Kim Bothen ending July 2018 
        Not Elected   
         Stuart Aikins (Resigned)

         

        Faculty of Global & Community Studies   
        ElectedLength of Term 
        Caroline Depatie ending July 2018 
        Not Elected   
         Uncontested

         

        Spring 2016 Faculty By-Election Results

        Faculty Representative - Faculty of Business & Professional Studies   
        ElectedLength of Term 
        Jorge Oceguera Until July 31, 2018 
        Not Elected   
        Uncontested   

         

        Spring 2016 Student Election Results

        Student Representative   
        Elected Length of Term 
        Michelle Gervais 1 Year 
        Rhita Hassar 1 Year  
        Alysa Huppler-Poliak 1 Year  
        Emily Solomon  1 Year 
        Not Elected  
        Uncontested   

         

        Spring 2016 By-Election Results

        Faculty, Global and Community Studies Representative   
        Elected Length of Term 
        Caroline Depatie End of July 2016 
        Not Elected  
        Uncontested   

         

        Student Representative   
        Elected Length of Term 
        Alysa Huppler-Poliak End of July 2016 
        Not Elected   
        Uncontested  

         

         

         

        Fall 2015 By-Election Results

        Faculty of Business and Professional Studies   
        ElectedLength of Term 
        Debbie Jamison Ending August 2016
        Not Elected  
        Jorge Oceguera   

        Spring 2015 Election Results

        Faculty of Arts and Sciences   

        ElectedLength of Term 
        Paul McMillan3 Years 
        Sandra Seekins 3 Years 
         Nanci Lucas (non-voting) 3 Years 

         

        Faculty of Business & Professional Studies  

        Elected Length of Term 
        Leighan Crowe 3 Years 
        Sharka Stuyt 3 Years 
        Daniel Yasinski (non-voting) 3 Years 

         

        Faculty of Fine & Applied Arts   

        Elected Length of Term 
        Carol Aiken3 Years  
        Michael Thoma 3 Years  
        Grace McNab (non-voting) 3 Years  

         

        Faculty of Global & Community Studies

        ElectedLength of Term 
        Kim McLeod 3 Years  
        Stephanie Wells 3 Years  
        Emma Russell (non-voting) 3 Years  

         

         Faculty of Education, Heath, & Human Development

        Elected Length of Term 
        Donald Bentley 3 Years  
        David Kirk 3 Years  
        Sylvia Kind (non-voting) 3 Years  

         

        Support Staff   

        Elected Length of Term 
        Darin Feist 3 Years
        Bacel Younan 3 Years 
        Not Elected    
        Marnie Findlater   
        Reinhold Klein   
        Sebastien Muncaster   
        Janine Smith   

         

        Students   

        Elected Length of Term 
        Benjamin Glassen 1 Year 
        Rhita Hassar 1 Year 
        Natahsha Prakash 1 Year 
        Zachary Thompson 1 Year 
        Not Elected
         Kalvin Divorski
        James Jeffery   
        Taylor Krekoski   
        Benjamin Lawton   

         

        Spring 2014 Student Election Results

        Students ElectedLength of Term
        Calvin DeGroot1 year
        Cierrah DiCesare-Cawker1 year
        Natasha Prakash 1 year
        Michael Victor 1 year

        Students Not Elected
        Mo Ferdosian
        Eric Seeley
        Brandon Hofmarks

        Spring 2014 By-Election Results

        Faculty of Global and Community StudiesLength of Term
        Stephanie Wells1 year

        Fall 2013 By-Election Results (September/ October)

        Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts

        Representative

        Length of Term

        Brent Calvert

        1 year

        Not Elected - Stuart Aikins

         
        Faculty of Global and Community Studies

        Representative

        Length of Term

        Kim McLeod

        2 Years

        Emma Russell (Non-Voting)

        2 Years

        Spring 2013 Student Election Results (March)

        Students ElectedLength of Term
        Devon Gregory1 year
        Brandon Hofmarks1 year
        Tiaré Jung1 year
        Natasha Prakash1 year
        Students Not Elected
        Ella Barrett
        Teresa Grant
        Brooklyn Kemp
        Spencer Adrian McMurray
        Zachary Renwick
        Kathleen Shepherd
      • Elections are run by the Registrar's Office