• Contact Us

        Capilano University
        Board of Governors
        2055 Purcell Way
        North Vancouver, BC V7J 3H5
        E-mail:  boardgov@capilanou.ca

        Executive Assistant to the Board
        Phone: 604.984.4933

      Board of Governors

      • The Capilano University Board of Governors directs the affairs of the university and sets policies in accordance with the University Act of British Columbia. The Board is responsible for the management, administration and control of property revenue, business and affairs of the University.

        The Board of Governors is composed of 15 members: the Chancellor; the President; two faculty members elected by the faculty; eight persons appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council; two of whom are to be appointed from among persons nominated by the alumni association; two students elected from students who are members of an undergraduate student society or a graduate student society; and one person elected by and from the employees of the university who are not faculty members.

        No remuneration is paid to any member of the Board of Governors in respect of their service as a governor.


      • Mr. Nicholas Cartmell
        Appointed Member - Board of Governors

        Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning July 31, 2016 and ending December 31, 2017.


        Mr. Christopher Clarke
        Elected Member - Board of Governors

        Elected non-faculty representative for a term beginning May 19, 2015 and ending July 31, 2018.


        Mr. Paul Dangerfield
        Ex-Officio Member - Board of Governors, President and Vice-Chancellor

        Paul Dangerfield was appointed Capilano University’s seventh president and third vice-chancellor by the Board of Governors and assumes his duties effective October 1, 2016. The president is a member of the board for so long as he holds his office.


        Ms. Connie DeBoer
        Appointed Member - Board of Governors

        Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning September 21, 2015 and ending December 31, 2017.


        Mr. Christopher B. Doll
        Appointed Member - Board of Governors

        Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning September 21, 2015 and ending December 31, 2016.


        Dr. Michael Fleming
        Elected Member - Board of Governors

        Elected faculty representative for a term beginning July 31, 2015 and ending July 31, 2018.


        Mr. David Fung
        Ex-Officio Member - Board of Governors, Chancellor

        The Board of Governors appointed the chancellor on the recommendation of the Capilano University Alumni Association for a three-year term, beginning April 19, 2016. The chancellor is a member of the board for so long as he holds his office.


        Ms. Michelle Gervais
        Elected Member - Board of Governors

        Elected student representative for a term beginning August 1, 2016 and ending July 31, 2017.


        Ms. Carol Howorth
        Appointed Member (Alumni) - Board of Governors

        Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning December 31, 2015 and ending December 31, 2018.


        Mr. Cherian Itty
        Appointed Member (Alumni) - Board of Governors

        Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning July 31, 2016 and ending December 31, 2017.


        Mr. Soon Kim
        Appointed Member - Board of Governors, Chair

        Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning July 31, 2013 and ending July 31, 2018.


        Dr. Aurelea Mahood
        Elected Member - Board of Governors

        Elected faculty representative for a term beginning July 31, 2015 and ending July 31, 2018.


        Ms. Cheryl Nex
        Appointed Member - Board of Governors

        Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning September 21, 2015 and ending December 31, 2016.


        Ms. Jessie Williams
        Appointed Member - Board of Governors

        Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council for a term beginning June 30, 2016 and ending December 31, 2017.